2022 Committee Assignments
The following Committee assignments were approved at the Nov. 20 2021 Presbytery Meeting.
Moderator of Presbytery: Nan Swanson, 2022
Vice-Moderator/Moderator Elect: Elsa Amboy, 2023
Coordinating Council
Coordinating Council Members-at-Large
Jenni Bales | TE (Evergreen) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Hardy Kim | TE (Sunnyvale) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Lynn Viale | RE (Gilroy) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) Chair |
Jane Odell | RE (St. Andrew) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Members of Coordinating Council
Jason Barraca | TE (Lincoln Ave.) | Class of 2022 | (2nd term) |
James Lee | RE (Daesung) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Martha Thorson | TE (At-large) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) |
Nominating Committee
Nominating Committee – Newly Elected
Irene Pak Lee | TE (Stone Church) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Anne McAnelly | TE (St. Andrew) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Members of Nominating Committee
Claudia Hamm | RE (Stone Church) | Class of 2022 | |
Rev. Evie Macway | TE (Santa Teresa Hills) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) |
Carlo Panighetti | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) Chair |
Committee on Ministry (COM)
COM – Newly Elected
Jane Odell | RE (St. Andrew) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Horace Hines | RE (Santa Teresa Hills) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Dave Heacock | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Sharon Rowser | RE (Foothill) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Seeking one |
more member of COM |
Continuing Members of COM
Minerva, George | TE (At Large) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Bernstein, Frank | RE (Covenant, PA) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Woodsmall, Dennis | TE (First, Santa Clara) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Lizanne Reynolds | RE (Covenant) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Andy Rausch | TE (Northminster) | Class of 2022 | (2nd term) |
Mark Peake | TE (First, Monterey) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) Chair |
Chris Hasegawa | RE (First, Monterey) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Committee on Preparation for Ministry (CPM)
CPM – Newly Elected
Andy Wong | TE (Foothill) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) Chair |
Olson, Robby | TE (At-large) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Seeking one more member of CPM
Continuing Members of CPM
Bowles, Margie | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Ruth Schlotzhauer | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2022 | (2nd term) |
Bruce Reyes-Chow | TE (First, Palo Alto) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Financial Affairs Committee
Financial Affairs Committee – Newly Elected
Dave Macway | RE (Trinity SC) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) fulfilling unexp. |
Trevor Van Laar | TE (Gilroy) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
James Lee | RE (Daesung) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Members of Financial Affairs
Lindsay Woods Wong | TE (Foothill) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) Chair |
David Burgess | RE (Westminster, SJ) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Sammie Evans | TE (Stone) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Personnel Committee
Personnel Committee – Newly Elected
Sandy Petznick | RE (St. Andrew) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Lela Noble | RE (First Palo Alto) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Members of Personnel
Deborah Crim | RE (Stone) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) |
Denise Martin | RE (Gilroy) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Jim Bennett | TE (At-large) | Class of 2022 | (2nd term) |
Steve Knowles | TE (Gonzales) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
David McCreath | TE (HR) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) Chair |
Committee on Representation and Empowerment (CORE)
CORE – Newly Elected
Elsa Amboy | RE (Sunnyvale) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Eric Min | RE (Daesung) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Members of CORE
Katheryn McGinnis | TE (Trinity, SC) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) |
Fred Lee | RE (Taiwanese American) | Class of 2023 | (2nd term) |
Annanda Barclay | TE (At large) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) Chair |
Ruth Fong | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Tri-Presbytery Self-Development of People Committee (SDOP)
SDOP – Newly Elected
Ruth Kuo TE (At-large) Class of 2024 (2nd term)
Continuing Members of SDOP
Carol Holsinger | RE (Covenant, PA) | Class of 2023 | (1st term) |
Xiwei Wu | RE (Foothill) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Ordination Exam Readers
Andy Wong | TE (Foothill) | Class of 2022 |
Bob Bowles | TE (HR) | Class of 2022 (alternate) |
Alice Thorn | RE (Stone) | Class of 2022 (alternate) |
Permanent Judicial Commission
Permanent Judicial Commission
(Each member serves one six-year term)
Diana Gibson | TE (At large) | Class of 2028 |
David Burgess | RE (Westminster SJ) | Class of 2028 |
Continuing Members of PJC
Lizanne Reynolds
Stephen Stock |
RE (Covenant, PA)
RE (Los Gatos) |
Class of 2022
Class of 2022 |
Ned Finkle | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2024 |
Mark Peake | TE (First, Monterey) | Class of 2024 |
Jim Bennett | TE (At large) | Class of 2026 |
Eileen Mihm | RE (St. Andrew) | Class of 2026 |
Synod Commissioners
Synod Commissioners – Newly Elected
Bob Bowles | TE (HR) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Carolyn Rosen | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2024 | (2nd term) |
Vincent Arishvara | TE (Trinity San Jose) | Class of 2024 | (1st term) |
Continuing Synod Commissioners
Nan Notor | RE (Westminster) | Class of 2022 | (1st term) |
Investigative Committee Pool
(Each member serves one 6-year term)
Mohan Iyer | RE (First Palo Alto) | Class of 2026 |
Charlie May | RE (Trinity, Santa Cruz) | Class of 2026 |
Barry Vickrey | RE (Sunnyvale) | Class of 2024 |
Annanda Barclay | TE (First, Palo Alto) | Class of 2024 |
Evie Macway | TE (Santa Teresa Hills) | Class of 2024 |
John Burke | TE (HR) | Class of 2022 |
Gene Caselli | RE (Los Gatos) | Class of 2022 |
Andy Wong | TE (Foothill) | Class of 2022 |